2026 Annual Report

Letter from the Board President

To the Members and Owners of Just Food Co-op – THANK YOU

Your support makes all the difference in the success of our cooperative.

Leadership

FY2025/26 was a year of stability. This year we completed a full year with John Russell as our new General Manager. John’s background as a chef and restaurant manager has helped bring tremendous changes to the deli and prepared food program. His vision, energy and willingness to pitch in at every level continues making a strong and focused staff story. We are delighted to have John leading Just Food.

Growth and Financial Strength

Sales growth continues to be strong as we became a $10 million store this year with overall sales growth of 7.37%. For a second year, we will issue a patronage dividend to our member-owners—a true milestone. Membership now stands at 4,500 and continues to grow.

Board Work and Bylaws

The Board meets monthly with a focus on strategic direction. We entrust operational leadership fully to our General Manager and the staff, while keeping our attention on the “ends” of the organization—our purpose, goals, and intended outcomes.

The most significant strategic opportunity this year was the purchase of the 500 and 516 Water Street buildings. We are grateful for the partnership that’s been created with Premier Bank that helped make this purchase possible.

Our Ends Statement

Just Food Co-op nourishes a Just, Healthy, and Sustainable Community.

Because of our co-op:

  • Shoppers have access to a diverse selection of responsibly sourced goods in a welcoming and inclusive store.
  • Our local foodshed is stronger.
  • Employees have meaningful employment in a supportive workplace.
  • Our community benefits from a flourishing cooperative business committed to social, economic, and environmental progress.

We hope you see these values in action each time you shop, each time you connect with our staff, and each time you see Just Food Co-op engage in our community.

Community Impact

Through our monthly “round up” campaign, together we returned $15,429 to local nonprofit organizations. Your generosity is deeply appreciated.

Looking Ahead

It has been my privilege to serve as your Board President again this year. I am grateful to my fellow Board members for their service and to all of you for your continued commitment to the co-op. Together, we look forward to the opportunities that 2027 and beyond will bring.

In Community and Cooperation,

Carla Johnson

President, Just Food Co-op Board of Directors

Balance Sheet

As of June 28, 2026 and June 29, 2025

 June 28, 2026June 29, 2025
Assets
Current Assets
Cash$764,579$626,268
Inventory392,080376,474
Other Current Assets88,26274,831
Total Current Assets1,244,9211,077,573
Property and Equipment3,571,7742,999,892
Total Other Assets342,902477,567
Total Assets$5,159,597$4,555,032
Liabilities and Equity
Current Liabilities
Account Payable$351,811$363,948
Other Payables200,108136,702
Current Portion – Long Term Debt124,974154,485
Current maturities of operating lease0145,008
Patronage Refund Payable79,00782,469
Total Current Liabilities755,900882,612
Long-Term Liabilities
Security deposits payable3,8450
Operating lease, net of current maturities01,312,737
Financial Institution Loans2,588,545684,713
Total Long-Term Liabilities2,592,3901,997,450
Total Liabilities3,348,2902,880,062
Member Equity
Capital Stock1,078,082985,427
Paid-in Capital7,4257,425
Class C Stock395,250398,250
Retained Earnings330,550283,868
Total Equity1,811,3071,674,970
Total Liabilities and Equity$5,159,597$4,555,032

Where Did the Money Go in 2026?

% of Total Expenses · Just Food Co-op Expenses

Category% of TotalAmount
Cost of Goods62.6%$6,627,683
Personnel23.3%2,461,542
Occupancy4.4%460,312
Other Operating8.2%864,910
Interest Expense0.8%88,077
Patronage Refund0.7%79,007
Total Expenses100.0%$10,581,531

Income Statement

FY 2026 compared with FY 2025

 FY 2026% of SalesFY 2025% of Sales
Sales$10,569,429100.00%$9,844,106100.00%
Cost of Sales6,627,68362.71%6,205,05563.03%
Gross Profit$3,941,74637.29%$3,639,05136.97%
Operating Expenses
Personnel Expense$2,461,54223.29%$2,180,86722.15%
Occupancy Expense460,3124.36%449,7094.57%
Depreciation & Amort183,1011.73%180,8161.84%
Operation Expenses232,0902.20%228,3712.32%
Administrative Expenses247,3262.34%236,2502.40%
Governance34,2150.32%39,0880.40%
Member Sales Discounts58,6980.56%57,3060.58%
Promotion Expense87,4750.83%99,6821.01%
Total Operating Expenses3,764,75835.62%3,472,08935.27%
Income (Loss) from Operations$176,9881.67%$166,9621.70%
Other Income (Expense)58,7840.56%17,8240.18%
Patronage Refund79,0070.75%82,4690.84%
Deferred Income Taxes22,0060.21%9,4400.10%
Interest88,0770.83%58,1010.59%
Net Income (Loss)$46,6820.44%$34,7760.35%

Letter from the General Manager

FY 2026 Annual Report

Dear Just Food Co-op Owners and Community,

This has been an extraordinary year for Just Food Co-op. Throughout the year, we continued to see strong growth, increased engagement from our owners and shoppers, and meaningful progress toward strengthening the long-term financial health of the Co-op. While the results presented throughout this annual report are certainly worth celebrating, what I am most proud of is how those results were achieved. We continued to grow while remaining focused on the values that make Just Food Co-op special: investing in our people, supporting our local community and producers, providing an exceptional experience for our customers, and making decisions with the long-term health of the Co-op in mind.

Our employees remain at the heart of everything we accomplish. Over the past year, we continued investing in wages, training, leadership development, and creating a workplace where people feel supported and have opportunities to grow. We have intentionally worked to build leadership capacity from within our organization while creating a culture centered on respect, inclusion, accountability, and compassion. I believe a strong organization begins with people who understand that their work matters, and I continue to be incredibly proud of the care our employees show one another, our customers, our owners, and our community every day.

This was also a year in which we took an important step toward securing the Co-op’s long-term future through the purchase of our property. After more than two decades of operating in our current location, transitioning from tenant to property owner represents a significant milestone in Just Food Co-op’s history. We approached this decision carefully, with a focus on protecting the financial health of the Co-op while creating greater long-term stability and independence. This was more than a real estate transaction; it was an investment in the future of Just Food Co-op and our continued presence in this community for years to come.

Perhaps most encouraging is that our growth extends far beyond financial measures. More people are shopping at the Co-op, more people are becoming owners, and our relationship with the community continues to deepen. That growth gives us greater opportunities to support local producers, provide good jobs, strengthen our community, and demonstrate that a locally owned grocery store can be both values-driven and financially strong. Every new owner, every customer who chooses to shop with us, and every local producer whose products reach our shelves strengthen the cooperative ecosystem we are working together to build.

As we look toward the coming years, we do so from a position of strength, but also with an understanding that none of this success should be taken for granted. We will continue investing in our people, improving the experience we provide our customers, strengthening our financial position, supporting local and responsible producers, and finding new ways to deliver value to our owners. I am deeply grateful to our employees, Board of Directors, owners, shoppers, vendors, producers, and community partners for the role each of you played in making FY2026 such a successful year. Just Food Co-op’s accomplishments belong to all of us, and I am incredibly excited about what we can build together in the years ahead.

John Russell

General Manager

Just Food Co-op